About the Company

Gulf Baader Capital Markets SAOC (GBCM) is now 100% subsidiary company of Ubhar Capital SAOC.

GBCM commenced its operations from January 2008.

During June 2020, Ubhar Capital SAOC has acquired 100% ownership in Gulf Baader Capital Markets SAOC. GBCM remain as the 100% subsidiary company owned by U Capital. Both the entities will be merging in the upcoming months to become a bigger and stronger U Capital.

GBCM remains the only ISO 9001-2015 Certified investment services company in Oman. GBCM is also a FATCA compliant company...Read More

ReportDate
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- June 202009-06-2020Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- May 202006-05-2020Download
MSM 30 Index Companies - Earnings Preview09-07-2020Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Apr 202003-04-2020Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Mar 202003-03-2020Download
Bank Muscat FY2019 Results- Conference Call Update05-02-2020Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Feb 202003-02-2020Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Jan 202001-01-2020Download
Sector Strategy- Oman Telecom Sector- Update and Outlook12-12-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Dec 201902-12-2019Download
IPO Note on Musandam Power Co (MPC)03-11-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Nov 201904-11-2019Download
MSM Companies- Earnings Review17-10-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Oct 201902-10-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Sep 201903-09-2019Download
Renaissance Services- Q2 2019 Results- Conference Call Update25-08-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Aug 201904-08-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- July 201907-07-2019Download
Sector Strategy- Oman Islamic Banking Sector- Update and Outlook17-06-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- June 201902-06-2019Download
Equity Strategy- Bank Muscat- Investment Update29-05-2019Download
Sector Strategy- Oman Utilities Sector- Update and Outlook28-05-2019Download
Oman Strategy- MSM Ready for Mean Reversion23-05-2019Download
Oman Strategy- Event Update- Suspension of Dividend Withholding Tax16-05-2019Download
Renaissance Services- Q1 2019 Results Conference Call Update14-05-2019Download
Vodafone in MoU for Oman Third Mobile Operator License- Event Update05-05-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- May 201901-05-2019Download
GBCM Research - MSM30 Index Cos - Q1 2019 Earnings Review30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Bank Muscat- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Galfar- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Renaissance Services- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
Galfar- Investor Meeting-Notes10-04-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations-April 201907-04-2019Download
HSBC Bank Oman- Investor Meeting Note21-02-2019Download
Bank Muscat FY2018 Results- Conference Call Update05-02-2019Download
Update Note on Dhofar Generating Co (DGC) IPO06-08-2018Download
IPO Note on Dhofar Generating Co (DGC)25-07-2018Download
Event Update- Oman Banking Sector- CBO Amended Regulations- Implications to Local Banks03-04-2018Download
IPO Note on Arabia Falcon Ins Co (AFIC)29-03-2018Download
IPO Note on Muscat City Desalination Co (MCDC)30-11-2017Download
IPO Note on National Life and General Ins. Co (NLGIC)14-11-2017Download
IPO Note on Oman Qatar Insurance28-09-2017Download
Investment Update on Oman Cables24-08-2017Download
Event Update- Omantel to acquire 9.8% stake in Zain Group13-08-2017Download
IPO Note on Vision Insurance03-08-2017Download
Regional Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
Oman3647.7-3.33.7-8.4
Dubai2320.93.412.4-16.1
Abu Dhabi4510.6-0.25.2-11.1
Saudi8337.95.015.4-0.6
Kuwait5447.22.96.2-13.3
Qatar9942.11.010.5-4.6
Bahrain1435.23.912.3-10.9
MSCI GCC525.52.910.4-7.8
S &P GCC Composite108.23.011.1-6.7
Global Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
S&P 5003319.5-5.27.12.7
Dow Jones27657.4-2.77.1-3.1
Nasdaq10793.3-8.37.320.3
FTSE 10060070.7-2.6-20.4
CAC 404978.20.60.9-16.7
Nikkei 23360.31.04.8-1.3
Hang Seng24455.4-2.90.1-13.2
India- Nifty115051.011.7-5.5
MSCI World 2368-3.67.50.4
MSCI EM1108.50.611.4-0.5
MSCI FM5181.17.9-11.6
Commodities Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
NYMEX WTI Crude41.1-3.54.1-28.2
ICE Brent Crude43.2-4.73.8-30.0
Crude Oil, Oman42.7-5.32.2-29.3
NYMEX Natural Gas2.0-22.18.5-12.7
Gold Spot 1950.9-0.99.528.6
LME Aluminium1753.1-0.69.4-1.6
LME Copper6852.82.314.111.4
Hot Rolle...549.06.05.6-6.2
CBOT Corn378.55.88.0-6.0
CBOT Wheat575.04.115.2-0.5
Baltic Dry Index1296.0-12.9-28.018.9
Source: Bloomberg - 9/19/2020 9:11:55 PM
© Gulf Baader Capital Markets . All rights reserved.
Powered By: GBCM